754 So. 2d 877 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 2000
[…] PER CURIAM.
The trial court's order dismissing/denying appellant's motion pursuant to Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure 3.800(a) is affirmed in part and reversed in part.
Appellant's first claim is that he was improperly assessed points for prior convictions for which adjudication was withheld. The trial court dismissed the motion without prejudice to raise the claim in a motion for post-conviction relief pursuant to Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure 3.850. That part of the order is affirmed.
Appellant also claims that his sentence is illegal for failure to comport with section 921.001(5)[1], Florida Statutes, which provides in pertinent part:
A person sentenced for a felony committed on or after July 1, 1997, who has at least one prior felony conviction and whose minimum recommended sentence is less than 22 months in state prison may be sentenced to a term of incarceration not to exceed 22 months.
Appellant's scoresheet reflects a recommended sentence range of 20.7 to 34.6 months state prison.[2] Thus, appellant's minimum recommended sentence would be 20.7 months state prison incarceration, and *878 the sentencing limitation in section 921.001(5) would apply.