10 Vet. App. 198 | Vet. App. | 1997
[…] Because the ROA is bereft of both the evidence preceding and subsequent to the last Board decision, section 7104(b) cannot preclude consideration and further development, given that it is not possible to make a rational finding that the claimant is asking that the claim be considered on the same factual basis as the Board’s 1980 denial.
The standard for what is a well-grounded claim under 38 U.S.C. § 5107(a) is the evidence that would be “sufficient to justify a belief by a fair and impartial individual that the claim” is “plausible ... or capable of substantiation.” Murphy v. Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 78, 81 (1990).