10 Vet. App. 198 | Vet. App. | 1997
[…] Ante at 201. The question is not and cannot be whether, on the fragmentary record remaining after the BVA lost the claims folder, it appears that the appellant would prevail upon remand; the question is whether the Court, and the Board earlier, places proper reliance — without doing more — upon the fragmentary record before it to conclude that the appellant had not, as a matter of law, presented new and material evidence. The weight of available legal authority
II. Merits of the Case
A. Burden of Proof
The finality doctrine set forth in 38 U.S.C. § 7104(b) states:
[Wjhen a claim is disallowed by the Board, the claim may not thereafter be reopened and allowed and a claim based upon the same factual basis may not be considered.
In short, a claimant cannot hope for an adjudication and award based solely upon evidence already determined to be insufficient.