Marcia H. R. v. Earl R.
[…] *88Indeed, the provisions of Family Court Act § 451 are applicable here. (Family Ct Act § 548.) Family Court Act § 451 prohibits the reduction or annulment of arrears accrued for failure to pay child support. However, "other arrears” may be reduced or annulled if good cause is shown.

Family Court Act § 451 provides that, "[t]he court * * * may modify, set aside or vacate any order issued in the course of the proceeding, provided, however, that the modification, set aside or vacatur shall not reduce or annul child support arrears accrued prior to the making of an application pursuant to this section. The court shall not reduce or annul any other arrears unless the defaulting party shows good cause for failure to make application for relief from the judgment or order directing payment prior to the accrual of the arrears, in which case the facts and circumstances constituting such good cause shall be set forth in a written memorandum of decision.”

Clearly, the classification of arrears is critical to a determination of whether such arrears can be reduced or vacated.

The Commissioner of Social Services as parens patriae has an independent right to commence proceedings to establish paternity of the child and to compel support.