Marcia H. R. v. Earl R.
[…] Pursuant to Family Court Act §§ 422, 522, 571 (1) the Commissioner would be compelling support for the child on public assistance.

The fact that a child is receiving public assistance does not alter the nature of the respondent’s "child support” obligation. "The Legislature has imposed a statutory duty upon parents to support their children who are welfare recipients in order to save the general public the cost of supporting them”. (Matter of Henry v Boyd, 99 AD2d 382, 387; Family Ct Act § 517.)

Moreover, the basis for a respondent’s financial obligation is his statutory duty to support his children.

Family Court Act § 545 provides, "In a proceeding in which the court has made an order of filiation, the court shall direct the parent or parents possessed of sufficient means * * * to pay weekly or at other fixed periods * * * for such child’s support and education, until child is twenty-one.”

Finally, "other” arrears have been construed to mean "spousal support” only. (Besharov, Supp Practice Commentary, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 29A, 1988 Pocket Part, Family Ct Act § 451, at 63.)