Marcia H. R. v. Earl R.
[…] The Commissioner of Social Services as parens patriae has an independent right to commence proceedings to establish paternity of the child and to compel support.

Family Court Act § 522 provides: "Proceedings to establish the paternity of the child and to compel support under this article may be commenced by * * * a public welfare official of the county, city or town”.

This independent right of action also extends to support proceedings under article 4 of the Family Court Act. Family Court Act § 422 (a) provides, "A social services official may originate a proceeding under this article if so authorized by section one hundred and two of the social services law.”

Social Services Law § 102 provides,

"A public welfare official responsible * * * for the administration of the public assistance * * * granted or applied for is empowered to bring proceedings * * *