Marcia H. R. v. Earl R.
[…] Clearly, the classification of arrears is critical to a determination of whether such arrears can be reduced or vacated.

The Commissioner of Social Services as parens patriae has an independent right to commence proceedings to establish paternity of the child and to compel support.

Family Court Act § 522 provides: "Proceedings to establish the paternity of the child and to compel support under this article may be commenced by * * * a public welfare official of the county, city or town”.

This independent right of action also extends to support proceedings under article 4 of the Family Court Act.