Marchiori v. American Republic Insurance
[…] [2] The Lo court nevertheless allowed the insurer to avoid coverage on the grounds that the insured's subsequent review and reaffirmation of the answers contained in the application was an affirmative act of bad faith. Marionjoy Rehabilitation Hosp. v. Lo, 180 Ill.App.3d 49, 129 Ill.Dec. 296, 300, 535 N.E.2d 1061, 1065 (1989). In this case, the District Court specifically found that Marchiori did not act in bad faith.

[3] 24-A M.R.S.A. § 2411 (1990) provides:

Representations in applications

All statements and descriptions in any application for insurance or for an annuity contract, by or in behalf of the insured or annuitant, shall be deemed to be representations and not warranties. Misrepresentations, omissions, concealment of facts, and incorrect statements shall not prevent a recovery under the policy or contract unless either:

1. Fraudulent; or

2. Material either to the acceptance of the risk, or to the hazard assumed by the insurer; or

3. The insurer in good faith would either not have issued the insurance or contract, or would not have issued it at the same premium rate, or would not have issued insurance in as large an amount, or would not have provided coverage with respect to the hazard resulting in the loss, if the true facts had been made known to the insurer as required either by the application for the policy or contract or otherwise.