Marchesano v. NATIONWIDE PROP. & CAS. INS.
[…] Having raised and litigated the notice issue, the Marchesanos cannot now contend that the trial court never dealt with the question. Thus, we find the certified question to be ripe for review.

*413 Turning to the merits of the certified question, we agree with the second district that even if Marchesano did not knowingly reject the statutorily mandated uninsured motorist coverage at the time of the initial purchase, such a rejection subsequently occurred when the Marchesanos failed to act upon the form notification that Nationwide had enclosed with the premium notice. Section 627.727(1), Florida Statutes (1982), provides in pertinent part:

Each insurer shall at least annually notify the named insured of his options as to coverage required by this section. Such notice shall be part of the notice of premium, shall provide for a means to allow the insured to request such coverage, and shall be given in a manner approved by the department.

In its special verdict the jury specifically found that Nationwide notified the Marchesanos between April 26, 1983 and February 1984, as part of their notice of premium, of their uninsured motorist coverage options in a manner that provided a means for the Marchesanos to request such coverage and on a form approved by the Department of Insurance. Thus, as the trial court stated in its final judgment, the jury found that Nationwide had fully complied with all the requirements of section 627.727(1). This conclusion is supported by substantial competent evidence and, therefore, we will not disturb it. Helman v.