Marchand v. Marchand
[…] Id.

{18} Applying the regulations, along with the laws of the decedent’s domicile, in this case, the Special Master arrived at a final award determination for Rebecca’s claim. The wrongful death statute in New Mexico provides for the distribution of proceeds as follows: “[I]f there is a surviving spouse and a child or grandchild, then one-half to the surviving spouse and the remaining one-half to the children and grandchildren, the grandchildren taking by right of representation]/]” NMSA 1978, § 41-2-3CB) (2006). Section 45-2-102(A), New Mexico’s intestate succession law, provides as follows:

A. as to separate property:
(1) if there is no surviving issue of the decedent, the entire intestate estate; or
(2) if there is surviving issue of the decedent, one-fourth of the intestate estate; and
B. as to community property, the one-half of the community property as to which the decedent could have exercised the power of testamentary disposition passes to the surviving spouse.

The Special Master’s letter to Rebecca notifying her that a final award determination had been made noted that awards from the Fund included the three general components discussed above: