Marchand v. Division of Crime Victims' Compensation
[…] Marchand v. Division of Crime Victims' Compensation

230 Va. 460 | Va. | 1986

COCHRAN, J.,

delivered the opinion of the Court.

In 1976, the General Assembly enacted a statute entitled “Compensating Victims of Crime” (the Act) as Code §§ 19.2-368.1 to -368.18. Acts 1976, c. 605. The expressed legislative intent is “that aid, care and support be provided by the Commonwealth as a matter of moral responsibility for such victims of crime.” Code § 19.2-368.1. The Act designates the Industrial Commission to promulgate appropriate rules and regulations, to hear claims, and to determine whether awards should be made.