Marc Development, Inc. v. Wolin
[…] Marquardt, 786 F.2d at 779.

Here Cosmopolitan, through its officers, accurately recorded the transactions at issue in this case. MDI’s payment was used as a setoff and recorded as such. However, the use of the payment as a setoff was allegedly not authorized by MDI or KMPL. MDI and KMPL intended that the March 28 payment be the final payment to Cosmopolitan on their loan. Therefore, the unauthorized use of funds constitutes a false entry under § 1005 and the reasoning of Marquardt.

DeNicholas’ claims that plaintiffs have failed to allege causation adequately are also rejected. Section 503 imposes individual Lability on officers and directors “for all damages which the member bank, its shareholders, or any other persons shall have sustained to consequence of[a § 1005] violation” (emphasis added). Therefore, § 503 requires some causal connection between the complained-of acts (here the violation of § 1005) and the losses claimed by the plaintiffs. See Ryan v. State of Illinois, No. 91 C 3725, 1993 WL 147416, 1993 U.S. Dist.