Marble v. Clein
[…] That statute was held to disallow suits for collection of commissions where no license had been obtained even in the case of an occasional dealer. See Grammer v. Skagit Valley Lbr. Co., supra. However, the real-estate brokers' licensing act differs. It defines a real-estate broker as one who "engages in" real-estate dealings, as opposed to the phrase "engaging in the business" in the instant act. The former phrase is far more susceptible of application to a person who has engaged in a single transaction. Furthermore, RCW 18.85.100 specifically provides:

"No suit or action shall be brought for the collection of compensation as a real estate broker ... without alleging and proving that the plaintiff was a duly licensed real estate broker... at the time the alleged cause of action arose."

A comparable provision is absent in this statute.

We find no authority in the decisions interpreting the real-estate brokers' licensing act, since that act specifically applies to those engaged in isolated transactions.