624 A.2d 365 | Vt. | 1993
[…] On the death of Jack Heaton, his wife becomes the beneficiary, and on her death, his children.

Plaintiff subpoenaed the trustees to a hearing on April 2, 1992. In a memorandum filed the day before the hearing, plaintiff argued that the trust assets had been fraudulently conveyed to the trust, and that under 12 V.S.A. § 3143 it was entitled to payment of the judgment by the trust. The statute provides:

When a person summoned as a trustee has in his possession goods, effects or credits of the defendant, which he holds by a conveyance or title void as to the creditors of the defendant, he may be adjudged a trustee on account thereof, although the defendant could not have maintained an action therefor against him; and, in its discretion, the court may order a person so summoned to appear personally before the court and submit to an oral examination.

12 V.S.A. § 3143. Plaintiff alleged that defendant Heaton had transferred most of his assets to the trust without consideration.