534 A.2d 153 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1987
[…] Act 534 provides for the payment of a salary but does not address the pay status of an employee receiving Act 534 benefits. The collective bargaining agreement does not define the terms “active” and “inactive” pay status. Nor does it contain any provision defining the pay status of Act 534 employees.
However, neither DPW nor this court has jurisdiction to make this determination. Section 903 of the Public Employe Relations Act, Act of July 23, 1970, P.L. 563, as amended, 43 P.S. §1101.903 requires that “[arbitration of disputes or grievances arising out of the interpretation of the provisions of a collective bargaining agreement is mandatory.” See Wilson Area Education Association v. Wilson Area School District, 90 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 151, 494 A.2d 506 (1985). The record does not contain the portion of the collective bargaining agreement dealing with the grievance arbitration procedure.