Marange v. Slivinski
[…] The LAS Court denied both motions. We find that defendant’s cross-motion should have been granted. At the outset, we note that although the Board took the position that the Workers’ Compensation Law did not provide plaintiff with a remedy for defendant’s alleged malpractice, this determination does not preclude defendant from raising the Workers’ Compensation defense, because he was not a party to the proceeding before the Board (Liss v Trans Auto Sys., 68 NY2d 15, 22).

Workers’ Compensation Law § 29 (6) provides that Workers’ Compensation benefits shall be the exclusive remedy when an employee is “injured or killed by the negligence or wrong of another in the same employ”. In the leading case of Garcia v Iserson (33 NY2d 421, 422-423), the Court of Appeals held that this statute applied to an employee’s malpractice claim against a doctor “whose professional services were made available to the employee at the employer’s expense and on its premises”, which is