Marandola v. United States
[…] Thus, the total gain or loss attributable to trading securities may have been misstated on the Amended 1998 Form 1040X even under the mark-to-market method because the cost basis for securities that were sold in 1998 was not adjusted for market fluctuations recognized as gains and losses on the Amended 1997 Form 1040X. See JX 10 (Amended 1998 Form 1040X), Schedule of Mark to Market Valuations; JX 7 (Amended 1997 Form 1040X), Sch. C; cf. I.R.C. § 475(f)(1)(A) (“Proper adjustment shall be made in the amount of any gain or loss subsequently realized for gain or loss taken into account under . [I.R.C. § 475(f)(l)(A)(i) and(ii)].”).