Marandola v. United States
[…] As an administrative pronouncement of procedure, a Revenue Procedure is more likely to carry some weight where it was issued in accord with a congressional direction to provide procedural guidance. See Armco, Inc. v. Commissioner, 88 T.C. 946, 957-58, 1987 WL 49307 (1987). *247Rev. Proc. 99-17 fits within this template, except that the statute contemplated that the Secretary of the Treasury would act by promulgating regulations. See I.R.C. § 475(f)(1)(A) ("The Secretary may provide by regulations for the application of this subparagraph at times other than the times provided in this subparagraph.”), (g) ("The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section.”).

By contrast, I.R.C. § 7805(d) generally addresses rules and procedures for making elections and provides that "[e]xcept to the extent otherwise provided by this title, any election under this title shall be made at such time and in such manner as the Secretary shall, provide.”