Marandola v. United States
[…] This statutory text resulted from Pub.L. No. 105-206, § 3704, 112 Stat. 685, 777 (July 22, 1998), which amended “Subsection d of [S]ection 7805 ... by striking 'by regulations or forms,’ ” which phrase had preceded the word "prescribe.”

. For Mr. Marandola, 1997 was, as the IRS described, "a taxable year for which the original federal income tax return was filed before March 18, 1999.” Rev. Proc. 99-17, § 5.0P.

. In this regard, neither party argues that the specific terms of Section 475(f) pertinent to the manner of making an election are subservient to the generally applicable text of I.R.C. § 7805(d) ("Except to the extent otherwise provided by this title, any election under this title shall be made at such time and in such manner as the Secretary shall prescribe.”).

. The Marandolas do not raise a similar claim that the roughly two-month period from February 8 until April 15, 1999, during which Rev. Proc. 99-17 permitted Mr. Marandola to make an election for his 1999 tax year, was impermis-sibly short. See Rev. Proc. 99-17, § 5.03(1).