Marable v. Robinson
[…] While negligence, the theory of the main action, would certainly be triable to a jury if the main action is reached, the issue raised by the plaintiff on the motion is whether the defendant’s conduct should give rise to an equitable remedy, that of estoppel. This is a matter for the court to determine. In so concluding, we are guided by CPLR 4101, which states: "In the following actions, the issues of fact shall be tried by a jury * * * except that equitable defenses and equitable counterclaims shall be tried by the court”. This is so "even if the issues raised by the complaint are tried by a jury” (Cunningham & Sullivan, Practice Commentaries, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 7B, CPLR 4101, p 92).