Marable v. Robinson
[…] During the course of the hearing, and after two witnesses had testified, the plaintiff’s attorney requested that the factual questions raised "be determined by a jury at the trial of this action.” All parties agreed to complete the hearing, with decision reserved until this court should decide the motion for a jury trial.

The court derives authority to try an issue of fact raised on a motion from two sections of the CPLR — CPLR 2218, "Trial of issue raised on motion”, and CPLR 3212, "Motion for summary judgment.” CPLR 2218 states, as follows: "The court may order that an issue of fact raised on a motion shall be separately tried by the court or a referee. If the issue is triable of right by jury, the court shall give the parties an opportunity to demand a jury trial of such issue. Failure to make such demand within the time limited by the court, or, if no such time is limited, before trial begins, shall be deemed a waiver of the right to trial by jury.”

CPLR 3212 (subd [c]) provides, in part, for an immediate trial of issues of fact raised in a motion to dismiss under CPLR 3211 (subd [a]) or (subd [b]) "before a referee, before the court, or before the court and a jury, whichever may be proper.”