FORT WORTH DIVISION MARA HOLDINGS, INC., ET AL., § § Plaintiffs, § § v. § Civil Action No. 4:25-CV-01202-O § HOOD COUNTY, TEXAS, ET AL., § § Defendants. § ORDER
[…] The process for incorporation is as follows. The Texas Local Government Code lays out the prerequisites for placing the question of municipal incorporation on the ballot. Section 7.003, titled “Election Orders,” provides “if satisfactory proof is made that a community has filed an application to incorporate under this chapter containing the required number of inhabitants, the county judge shall order an incorporation election to be held on a specified date and at a designated place in the community.” Lastly, under Section 7.007, “ORDER OF INCORORATION,” if a majority of votes favor incorporation, the County Judge must record the incorporation in the Commissioners Court records. Also under Section 7.007, “[t]he judge shall include the boundaries of the municipality in the entry. The incorporation of the community as a municipality is effective on the date the entry is made.” Plaintiffs allege that several prerequisites were not met, and Defendants ignored defects on the face of the application but moved forward with holding an election anyway. Plaintiffs further argue that because of the procedural defect, any effort to record this incorporation would be invalid.