FORT WORTH DIVISION MARA HOLDINGS, INC., ET AL., § § Plaintiffs, § § v. § Civil Action No. 4:25-CV-01202-O § HOOD COUNTY, TEXAS, ET AL., § § Defendants. § ORDER
[…] Plaintiffs claim that these officials are responsible for wrongly accepting an application for incorporation despite its procedural defects. Plaintiffs further claim that the application was improperly granted and placed on the ballot due to a conspiracy to keep MARA Holdings, Inc. out of the incorporation process.
The process for incorporation is as follows. The Texas Local Government Code lays out the prerequisites for placing the question of municipal incorporation on the ballot. Section 7.003, titled “Election Orders,” provides “if satisfactory proof is made that a community has filed an application to incorporate under this chapter containing the required number of inhabitants, the county judge shall order an incorporation election to be held on a specified date and at a designated place in the community.” Lastly, under Section 7.007, “ORDER OF INCORORATION,” if a majority of votes favor incorporation, the County Judge must record the incorporation in the Commissioners Court records. Also under Section 7.007, “[t]he judge shall include the boundaries of the municipality in the entry.