565 P.2d 1162 | Wash. | 1977
[…] The purpose of the act is to alleviate flood damage to property, natural resources, and health and safety. In order to meet this purpose, the department determined it to be necessary to disallow structures for human habitation within a floodway and, to that end, promulgated WAC 508-60-040. RCW 86.16.020 provides the state regulatory control shall be exercised over planning and construction of structures "which might, if improperly planned, constructed, operated and maintained, adversely influence the regimen of a stream ... or might adversely affect the security of life, health and property against damage by flood water." RCW 86.16.025 places no restrictions on the power of the department to reject the plans for structures *731 in the floodway as such features may affect flood conditions.