565 P.2d 1162 | Wash. | 1977
[…] (Italics ours.)
The legislature gave "flood damage" a broad definition (RCW 86.16.120), and instructed that the provisions of the chapter "shall be liberally construed with a view to effect their object." RCW 86.16.900. Additionally, RCW 86.16.025 provides, in part:
[T]he state supervisor of flood control shall have authority to examine, approve or reject designs and plans for any structure. . . to be erected ... upon the banks ... and across the flood plain or floodway of any stream or body of water in this state.
(Italics ours.)