633 N.W.2d 720 | Wis. Ct. App. | 2001
[…] [6] For example, WIS. STAT. § 281.11 charges the DNR to "protect, maintain and improve the quality and management of the waters of the state, ground and surface, public and private.... A comprehensive action program directed at all present and potential sources of water pollution whether home, farm, recreational, municipal, industrial or commercial is needed to protect human life and health ... and domestic, municipal, recreational, industrial, agricultural and other uses of water." Similarly, WIS. STAT. § 281.12(1) grants the DNR "general supervision and control over the waters of the state .... The [DNR] also shall formulate plans and programs for the prevention and abatement of water pollution and for the maintenance and improvement of water quality."
[7] The amici parties assert that the DNR cannot rely on a statute's statement of purpose to confer authority on an agency. See Rusk County Citizen Action Group, Inc. v. DNR, 203 Wis. 2d 1, 9, 552 N.W.2d 110 (Ct. App. 1996). Their reliance on Rusk is misplaced.