633 N.W.2d 720 | Wis. Ct. App. | 2001
[…] Paper Corp. v. DNR, 84 Wis. 2d 32, 54, 268 N.W.2d 153 (1978).
[5] The DNR does not dispute that off-site manure applications are exempt from the NPDES program. See Guide Manual on NPDES Regulations for Concentrated Animal Feeding Operations, EPA 833-B-95-001 (December 1995), issued by the United States Environmental Protection Agency ("[T]he CWA does not regulate manure spreading once the manure leaves the property where it was generated. The CAFO ... is only responsible for complying with NPDES permit requirements relative to any manure spreading on-site.").
[6] For example, WIS. STAT. § 281.11 charges the DNR to "protect, maintain and improve the quality and management of the waters of the state, ground and surface, public and private.... A comprehensive action program directed at all present and potential sources of water pollution whether home, farm, recreational, municipal, industrial or commercial is needed to protect human life and health ... and domestic, municipal, recreational, industrial, agricultural and other uses of water." Similarly, WIS. STAT. § 281.12(1) grants the DNR "general supervision and control over the waters of the state .... The [DNR] also shall formulate plans and programs for the prevention and abatement of water pollution and for the maintenance and improvement of water quality."