633 N.W.2d 720 | Wis. Ct. App. | 2001
[…] Id. In distinguishing Rusk from the case before us, we note the obvious: the DNR is not seeking to ban all applications of manure on off-site croplands. Indeed, if it were we would have to agree with the court in Rusk that the statement of purpose cannot be read to empower the DNR to ban all activities that might adversely affect water quality. Id. at 10. Instead, the DNR is seeking to provide a permit upon meeting conditions imposed by it under its statutory authority.
[8] WISCONSIN STAT. § 283.11(1) provides in part:
The department shall promulgate by rule effluent limitations, standards of performance for new sources, toxic effluent standards or prohibitions ... for any category or class of point sources established by the U.S. environmental protection agency and for which that agency has promulgated any effluent limitations ....