786 S.W.2d 368 | Tex. App. | 1989
[…] McGalliard v. Kuhlmann, 722 S.W.2d 694, 696, 697 (Tex.1986). Furthermore, testimony constituting more than a scintilla of evidence will support the trial court’s findings in a non-jury proceeding. See State v. Arnold, 778 S.W.2d 68 (Tex.1989).
The Texas Natural Resource Code
The “Underground Natural Gas Storage and Conservation Act” TEX. NAT. RES. CODE ANN. sec. 91.171 (Vernon Supp.1989), originally became effective the latter part of 1977. The subchapter F became effective in June of 1979. The Natural Gas Storage and Conservation Act contains a specific declaration of policy in Section 91.-172 thereof. The diktats of the policy read:
“Sec. 91.172. Declaration of Policy
“The underground storage of natural gas promotes the conservation of natural gas, permits the building of reserves for orderly withdrawal in periods of peak demand, makes more readily available natural gas resources to residential, commercial, and industrial customers of this state, provides a better year-round market to the various gas fields, and promotes the public interest and welfare of this state.”
I think a fair construction of the Act is applicable to this appeal. The Act certainly gives the Railroad Commission of Texas an important, paramount, administrative role. Appellants obtained a permit from the Railroad Commission of Texas to plug the Well No. 1 permanently with cement.