63 Fed. Cl. 482 | Fed. Cl. | 2004
[…] Munn, 970 F.2d at 865. Regardless of the avenue used to establish causation, once causation has been shown, respondent has the opportunity to show by a preponderance of the evidence that “a factor unrelated to the vaccine caused the ... injury.” Knudsen v. Sec’y of HHS, 35 F.3d 543, 549 (Fed.Cir.1994) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-13(a)(1)(B)).

A petitioner may allege that the injury suffered is one that is listed on the Table. Munn, 970 F.2d at 865. 42 U.S.C.A. § 300aa-11(c)(1)(C)(i) requires that a petition contain materials, including an affidavit, that show that a petitioner “sustained, or had significantly aggravated, any illness, disability, injury, or condition set forth in the” Table in association with a vaccine on the Table.