69 F.2d 816 | 2d Cir. | 1934
[…] That clause is undoubtedly almost precisely like the one in the ease at bar and was held by the Special Term of the New York Supreme Court to cover furnishings and equipment in the clubhouse of the Masonic Temple which were not attached to the realty. The decision was placed upon the ground that the words in that clause had a more ample significance than those of the standard clause of the New York Real Property Law (Consol. Laws N. Y. c. 50), § 254 (1), viz. “together with all fixtures and articles of personal property attached to, or used in connection with, the premises,” which follow a description of the land mortgaged. But we cannot see that the words in the mortgage before us, or those in New York Title & Mortgage Company v.