Manufacturers & Traders Trust Co. v. Bulan (In re H. J. Otten Co.)
[…] In sum, the potential abuses foreseen by M & T may be adequately dealt with by contract between the lender and the borrower.

Therefore, I hold that the bonds held by the County and the City were instruments, rather than accounts, under the TJ.C.C. Inasmuch as the security agreement covered only inventory, accounts, and the proceeds thereof, M & T did not have a security interest in the bonds. The order of the Bankruptcy Judge dated July 18, 1980, is hereby ORDERED affirmed.

. Section 106 provides:

“ * * * [U]nder any contract * * * made or awarded by any political subdivision, * * * the contractor may, from time to time, withdraw the whole or any portion of the amount retained from payments to the contractor pursuant to the terms of the contract, upon depositing with the fiscal officer of the political subdivision or district therein (1) bonds or notes of the United States of America, or obligations, the payment of which is guaranteed by the United States of America, or (2) bonds or notes of the state of New York, or (3) bonds of any political subdivision in the state of New York, of a market value equal to the amount so withdrawn.”