Manton v. . Brooklyn Flatbush Realty Co.
[…] In this case the order was obtained and filed within the year; but the redocket was not made till after the expiration of the year. No rights of third persons have intervened, and no prejudice or loss is shown to have been suffered by the owner.

The effect of the failure to redocket a continued lien can be no greater than the effect of the failure to docket a lien when the notice is first filed. Section 3 of the Lien Law says that the contractor shall have a lien "from the time of filing a notice of such lien as prescribed in this article." Section 10 says that the notice of lien may be filed during the progress of the work or within a stated time thereafter.