A92A0280; A92A0281 | Ga. Ct. App. | Apr 29, 1992
[…] Such is not the case. The judgment states, “Plaintiff is entitled to judgment in his favor against defendant PROFESSIONAL AUTO CARE, INC., in the principal amount of Three Thousand, Five Hundred Forty-Nine Dollars and Fifty Cents ($3,549.50), plus interest of $1,543.96, a total sum of $5,093.46, plus all costs of his action.” There is no ambiguity. Therefore, this enumeration is without merit.

4. Mantegna also argues that the trial court erred in failing to make specific findings of fact in support of its judgment. OCGA § 9-11-52 (a) states, “In ruling on interlocutory injunctions and in all nonjury trials in courts of record, the court shall upon request of any party made prior to such ruling, find the facts specially and shall state separately its conclusions of law.” (Emphasis added.) None of the parties asked the court to make specific findings of fact prior to its rulings. Accordingly, there was no error in the form of the trial court’s judgment.