Mansfield v. Trailways, Inc.
[…] The petition was filed June 24, 1985, 3 years, 7 months and 28 days after the alleged incident occurred.

In an amended motion to dismiss, defendant averred that the claim asserted in Count One was controlled by Kansas law, and was barred by the two-year limitation of Kan.Stat.Ann. § 60-513(a)(4) (1983). In the same motion, defendant averred that the claim asserted in Count Two was controlled by Oklahoma law, and was barred by “Oklahoma Rules of Civil Procedure, § 95.”1

In support of its amended motion to dismiss, defendant referred the trial court to § 516.190, RSMo 1978, which provides:

“Whenever a cause of action has been fully barred by the laws of the state ... in which it originated, said bar shall be a complete defense to any action thereon, brought in any of the courts of this state.”

Defendant asserted that the “injury and tort” pleaded in Count One took place in Kansas, therefore the Kansas statute of *550limitations applied.