95 Misc. 2d 326 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1977
[…] He concedes receipt of a letter from the attorneys for plaintiff in Texas advising him that trial was requested for the week of December 27, 1976. Admittedly, he took no action assuming that he would be further advised. A single phone call or letter addressed to the court would have informed the defendant of the significance of the date requested. There is nothing in the record to indicate that he even attempted to
Defendant points to CPLR 5402 (subd [b]) to suggest that the grounds listed in CPLR 5015 (subd [a], par 1) for relief from a default judgment apply also to relief from a foreign default judgment.
CPLR 5402 (subd [b]) provides that: "Status of foreign judgments. The clerk shall treat the foreign judgment in the same manner as a judgment of the supreme court of this state. A judgment so filed has the same effect and is subject to the same procedures, defenses and proceedings for reopening, vacating, or staying as a judgment of the supreme court of this state and may be enforced or satisfied in like manner”.
The Supreme Court of the United States has enunciated from early times that a judgment of a sister State should have the same credit, validity and effect in every other court in the United States which it had in the State where it was pronounced.