301 Mass. 264 | Mass. | 1938
[…] The respondent makes no contention that mandamus is not a proper remedy to compel him to perform his duty in this respect, that the petitioner is not a proper party to bring a petition for a writ of mandamus to compel such performance, or that the petition in this case is not adequate in form. See Prescott v. Secretary of the Commonwealth, 299 Mass. 191; Bigney v. Secre
It is clear that, if the petitioner’s right to withdraw his name from nomination is governed by G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 53, § 13, as amended by St. 1937, c. 26, and St. 1937, c. 77, § 4, his request for withdrawal was not made seasonably and the respondent was prohibited from receiving it. Material provisions of this section are as follows: “A person nominated as a candidate for any state, city or town office may withdraw his name from nomination by a request signed and duly acknowledged by him, and filed with the officer with whom the nomination was filed, within the time prescribed by section eleven for filing objections to certificates of nomination and nomination papers and no such requests for withdrawals shall be received after such time has expired.” The time fixed by this section for withdrawal of a name from nomination for a State office expired on August 5, 1938. See G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 53, § 10, as amended by St. 1938, c. 373, § 4; § 11, as amended by St. 1937, c. 212, § 1; G. L. (Ter.