Mansdorf v. Unexcelled, Inc.
[…] The maneuver also made it possible for the incumbent management to keep their chosen directors in office for a period of two years as against the legislative mandate calling for the annual election of directors.

In my opinion, the holding of the 1967 meeting on March 21, 1967 was in contravention of the Business Corporation Law, the notice of meeting and the proxy statement pertaining thereto.

Subdivision (b) of section 703 of the Business Corporation Law reads: “ Each director shall hold office until the expiration of the term for which he is elected ”.

Subdivision (b) of section 602 of the Business Corporation Law reads: “A meeting of shareholders shall be held annually for the election of directors ’ ’.