65 Conn. App. 26 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2001
[…] The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 47-33b provides in relevant part: “(a) ‘Marketable record title’ means a title of record which operates to extinguish such interests and claims, existing prior to the effective date of the root of title . . .
On appeal, the defendants also raise additional issues pursuant to the act as well as a claim that the trial court improperly failed to find that the action of the plaintiffs was barred by the provisions of the applicable statute of limitations. We will not consider claims outside of the remand that pertain to the plaintiffs’ special defense of the act.
In addition, in September, 1946, Whittemore conveyed to Dibble, the defendants’ predecessor in title, the remaining land of section E not previously conveyed to Dibble. This land consisted of the remaining portions of lots one, five and three, as well as all of lot four. The deed conveying this property contained the following language: “In accordance with and to the extent that power to do so has heretofore been reserved by the Grantor, all covenants and restrictions applicable to lands within said Section E heretofore purchased by the Grantee from the Grantor are hereby revoked. In place thereof, and as applicable to all premises located within said Section E, whether heretofore or hereunder acquired, the said Grantee, his heirs and assigns, by the acceptance of this deed, assents and agrees that the premises within said Section E heretofore acquired by the Grantee shall be
General Statutes § 47-33f provides in relevant part: “Notice of claim filed within forty-year period, (a) Any person claiming an interest of any kind in land may preserve and keep effective that interest by recording, during the forty-year period immediately following the effective date of the root of title of the person whose record title would otherwise be marketable, a notice in writing, duly verified by oath, setting forth the nature of the claim. . . .”