207 Pa. Super. 340 | Pa. Super. Ct. | 1966
[…] Super. 200, 145 A.2d 876." Gismondi Liquor License Case, 199 Pa. Super. 619, 626, 186 A.2d 448 (1962).

At one time the Board did not have the discretion to deny transfers on the ground that such transfer threatened the quiet character of the neighborhood. Obradovich Liquor License Case, 386 Pa. 342, 126 A. *343 2d 435 (1956). But the legislature amended Section 404 of the Liquor Code (47 PS 4-404), by the Act of August 25, 1959, P.L. 746, and the language of the amendment must be closely scrutinized: ". . . And provided further, That the board shall refuse any application for a new license or the transfer of any license to a new location if, in the board's opinion, such new license or transfer would be detrimental to the welfare, health, peace and morals of the inhabitants of the neighborhood within a radius of five hundred feet of the place proposed to be licensed. . . ." (Emphasis writer's)

So, the question before this Court is whether or not the Board is chargeable with an abuse of administrative discretion, or opinion, as the Act puts it. In Zermani Liquor License Case, 173 Pa.