Mannor v. Mannor
[…] It is not necessary for us to consider the legal propriety of reinstatement of the previously vacated divorce judgment.

See G. L. c. 209D, § 1-101(14): “ ‘Register’ means to file a support order or judgment determining parentage in a tribunal.”

The support order which had been registered with and enforced by the Dudley District Court was superseded by the new orders contained in the divorce judgment. See G. L. c. 209D, § 6-607(ti)(3).

Ohio adopted the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act in 1996. See Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 3115 (Supp. 1998). Prior to that, the Revised Uniform Reciprocal Enforcement of Support Act was in eifect in Ohio.

This section of UIFSA was rewritten by St. 1998, c. 64, § 260, and now provides, in G. L. c. 209D, § 2-207(Z>)(2):

“if more than one of the tribunals would have continuing, exclusive jurisdiction under this chapter, an order issued by a tribunal in the current home state of the child shall control and shall be so recognized; provided, however, that if an order has not been issued in the current home state of the child, the order most recently issued shall control and shall be so recognized.”

Under either version of the statute, the Ohio support order controls.