Mannone v. Whaland
[…] [1, 2] The burden of proof on this appeal is governed by RSA 541:13, which provides that the plaintiff must show that the order appealed from is "clearly unreasonable or unlawful." This section establishes a presumption that the commissioner's decision is prima facie lawful and reasonable. Insurance Services Office v. Whaland, 117 N.H. 712, 378 A.2d 743, 745 (1977). The presumption may be overcome by a showing that no evidence was presented in the record to sustain the order. N.H.-Vt. Hosp. Serv. v. Whaland, 114 N.H. 92, 96, 315 A.2d 191, 193 (1974).

[3] At issue is RSA 417-B:4 (Supp. 1975), requiring "insurers" to provide written notice of policy cancellations. "Insurer" is defined in section 8 as "any insurance company, association, or exchange authorized to issue policies of insurance in the state . . . ." An almost identical definition is contained in RSA 417-A:1 III (Supp. 1975) dealing with automobile insurance.