600 N.Y.S.2d 968 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1993
[…] The court’s failure to factor dependent exemptions, real estate taxes, and mortgage interest deductions into the computation of the wife’s gross annual income was not an error. Nowhere in the Domestic Relations Law is there a provision that these items may be considered in determining a parent’s gross income.
We also find that the court improvidently exercised its discretion in directing the defendant to contribute 56% of the children’s college tuition, room and board. Domestic Relations Law § 240 (1-b) (c) (7) provides, in relevant part, that "[w]here the court determines, having regard for the circumstances of the case and of the respective parties and in the best interests of the child, and as justice requires, that the present or future provision of post-secondary, private, special, or enriched education for the child is appropriate, the court may award educational expenses”. Prior to the enactment of this provision, we held that absent "special circumstances” or a voluntary agreement, the furnishing of a private school college education to one’s minor children was not regarded as a necessary expense for which a parent could be obligated (see, Romansoff v Romansoff,