Manning v. Harlan
[…] City of Wichita Falls, 115 S.W.2d 1153, in which case application for writ of error was dismissed. We still believe it sound. It is therefore adhered to in the present case.

Assuming, however, that we were correct in Jones v. Harlan, supra, and that the Mayor possessed the power at will to remove the members of the City Civil Service Commission, with or without cause, and with or without the approval of the City Council, appellant insists that under Art. 16, Sec. 17 of the Constitution of Texas, Vernon's Ann.Civ.St.Const. art. 16, § 17, the Commissioners who acted in his case were within their rights in passing upon his appeal and in determining that he should be restored to his position. That article provides that all "officers within this State shall continue to perform the duties of their offices until their successors shall be duly qualified." Appellant contends that since the appointees of the Mayor named to succeed the removed commissioners did not qualify until the 22nd of July, the action of the removed commissioners, upon which appellant bases his claim, was effective. We think the authorities are to the contrary.