24 Conn. App. 592 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1991
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that the municipality’s immunity under § 52-557g extends to its employees. As there are no allegations of any wilful or malicious conduct on the part of the defendants, the trial court properly ruled that § 52-557g barred the plaintiffs’ claims.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

Manning’s claim to recover for personal injuries was brought through his mother, Michelle Cooper, who also brought an independent claim to recover for medical expenses she had incurred as a result of her son’s injuries.

General Statutes § 52-557h provides: “Nothing in sections 52-B57Í to 52-557Í, inclusive, limits in any way the liability of any owner of land which otherwise exists: (1) For wilful or malicious failure to guard or warn against a dangerous condition, use, structure or activity; (2) for injury suffered in any case where the owner of land charges the person or persons who enter or go on the land for the recreational use thereof, except that, in the case of land leased to the state or a subdivision thereof, any consideration received by the owner for the lease shall not be deemed a charge within the meaning of this section.”