24 Conn. App. 592 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1991
[…] The trial court granted the motion, declaring that there was no genuine issue as to the liability of the town or its agents under the protection of § 52-557g. Noting that General Statutes § 52-557f et seq. granted an “owner of land” immunity for liability for injuries, the court ruled that the town, as a landowner, was within the protection of the statute. The plaintiffs appeal from the judgment rendered for the defendants.

This appeal presents the question of whether Connecticut’s recreational use statute, General Statutes § 52-557g, applies to property owned by a municipal entity. That statute provides in relevant part: “(a) Except as provided in section 52-557h, an owner of land who makes all or any part of the land available to the public without charge, rent, fee or other commercial service for recreational purposes owes no duty of care to keep the land, or the part thereof so made available, safe for entry or use by others for recreational purposes, or to give any warning of a danger*595ous condition, use, structure or activity on the land to persons entering for recreational purposes.”2

The plaintiffs argue that the legislative history indicates that this statute was intended to apply to private land only. They assert that the statute should be interpreted to exclude a governmental entity from the definition of owner of land.