221 Conn. 256 | Conn. | 1992
[…] The plaintiffs could completely bypass this legislation by simply bringing suit against the municipal employee and then requiring the municipality to indemnify its employee pursuant to § 7-465.
Ill
The plaintiffs’ final claim is that even if the recreational land use act; General Statutes § 52-557Í et seq.; applies to municipalities and their employees, it should not apply to the conduct of these defendant employees. The plaintiffs argue that: (1) their allegations of failure to supervise are distinguishable from the immunity granted pur
Pursuant to § 52-557g (b) (3), an owner of land who permits free access to the land for recreational purposes does not thereby “assume responsibility for or incur liability for any injury to person . . . caused by an act or omission of the owner’ ’ except in the case of wilful or malicious acts. (Emphasis added.) Any alleged failure to supervise the named plaintiff here would clearly constitute an omission and would, therefore, be covered by this statute.