221 Conn. 256 | Conn. | 1992
[…] Manning v. Barenz, 24 Conn. App. 592, 596-97 n.4, 590 A.2d 980 (1991).
This conclusion is in accordance with the vast majority of jurisdictions that have considered the definition of “owner” within similar recreational
The defendants concede that, pursuant to General Statutes § 52-557h, an owner of land may be held liable for “wilful or malicious failure to guard or warn against a dangerous condition, use, structure or activity . . . .” The plaintiffs have not alleged any such behavior.
General Statutes § 7-465 (a) provides in pertinent part: “Any town, city or borough, notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law, general, special or local, shall pay on behalf of any employee of such municipality ... all sums which such employee becomes obligated to pay by reason of the liability imposed upon such employee by law for damages awarded ... for physical damages to person or property ... if the employee, at the time of the occurrence, accident, physical injury or damages complained of, was acting in the performance of his duties and within the scope
See footnote 1, supra.