221 Conn. 256 | Conn. | 1992
[…] We, therefore, do not interpret the Genco case as limiting the application of the statute, but, rather, as applying the statute appropriately to the facts of that case, i.e., applying the statute to a private property owner.” Manning v. Barenz, 24 Conn. App. 592, 596-97 n.4, 590 A.2d 980 (1991).
This conclusion is in accordance with the vast majority of jurisdictions that have considered the definition of “owner” within similar recreational
The defendants concede that, pursuant to General Statutes § 52-557h, an owner of land may be held liable for “wilful or malicious failure to guard or warn against a dangerous condition, use, structure or activity . . . .” The plaintiffs have not alleged any such behavior.