221 Conn. 256 | Conn. | 1992
[…] (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 52-557g (a) and (b) (3). The metal box is clearly a structure on the land; the statute neither requires the metal box to be considered “land,” or to be affixed to the land, in order for the immunity in question to apply to the defendants.
The plaintiffs’ attempt to characterize the activity leading to the injury at issue as not being within the definition of “recreational purpose” is also without merit. While it is true that children’s play at a park is not one of the enumerated “recreational purposes” listed in § 52-557f (4),
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 52-557Í provides: “landowner liability for RECREATIONAL USE OF land, definitions. As used in sections 52-557Í to 52-557Í, inclusive:
“(1) ‘Charge’ means the admission price or fee asked in return for invitation or permission to enter or go upon the land;
“(2) ‘Land’ means land, roads, water, watercourses, private ways and buildings, structures, and machinery or equipment when attached to the realty;
“(3) ‘Owner’ means the possessor of a fee interest, a tenant, lessee, occupant or person in control of the premises;