Manning v. American Airlines, Inc.
[…] The theory for plaintiffs, as outlined above, taken together with the quoted provision in Section 6 of the Act, makes out prima facie a case for relief.

1.

The principal points for defendant should therefore be examined now.

a.

Defendant says that an interpretation of an agreement is required; that this is for the adjustment board under the agreement between the parties, the Act, and relevant decisions; and that failure of the Chapter to submit the matter to adjustment board procedures is fatal to this motion and to the action.

The “adjustment board” provided for by Section 204 of the Act (45 U.S.C. § 184) is designed to settle disputes “growing out of grievances, or out of the interpretation or application of agreements concerning rates of pay, rules, or working conditions”.