Mannerfrid v. Brownell
[…] United States, 2 Cir., 200 F.2d 730, 345 U.S. 918, 73 S. Ct. 729, 97 L.Ed. 1351.

In 1953 the Immigration Service instituted deportation proceedings against him upon the theory that he was ineligible to receive a visa in 1949 in that he was ineligible to citizenship and that his entry in 1949 and all his subsequent reentries were actually illegal. A final order of deportation was entered by the Board of Immigration Appeals on September 3, 1954.

8 U.S.C.A. § 1251(a) (1) provides that “any alien in the United States * * * shall, upon the order of the Attorney General, be deported who — (1) at the time of entry was within one or more of the classes of aliens ■ excludable by the law existing at the time of such entry”. The law at the time of plaintiff’s 1949 entry was that no alien ineligible to citizenship shall be admitted to the United States unless he fell within certain exceptions which are not applicable here. See 8 U.S.C.A. § 213(c).