808 S.E.2d 681 | Ga. | 2017
[…] To succeed on his claim that counsel was constitutionally ineffective, Manner must show both that his attorney’s performance was deficient, and that he was prejudiced as a result. See Strickland v. Washington, 466 U. S. 668, 687 (104 SCt 2052, 80 LE2d 674) (1984).
Under the first prong of this test, counsel’s performance will be found deficient only if it was objectively unreasonable under the circumstances and in light of prevailing professional norms. Strickland, 466 U. S. at 687-690. And to meet the second prong, prejudice
A. Accomplice Corroboration. Section 24-14-8 of the Georgia Evidence Code provides that although “[t]he testimony of a single witness is generally sufficient to establish a fact,” in felony cases where the only witness is an accomplice, the testimony of the accomplice alone is insufficient. In such cases, evidence corroborating the accomplice’s testimony is required to support a guilty verdict. See Edwards v. State, 299 Ga. 20, 22 (785 SE2d 869) (2016).