13 Conn. App. 282 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1988
[…] Service was made upon the defendant by an order of notice. The defendant appeared and filed a motion to dismiss on the ground that the court lacked jurisdic
At trial, by way of special defense, the defendant renewed her claims of lack of jurisdiction. The court, Novack, J., found that the plaintiff failed to sustain her burden of proving that she is a domiciliary of Connecticut; rather, the court found, she is a domiciliary of Brazil who visits Connecticut for the purpose of attempting to invalidate her husband’s second marriage.
General Statutes § 52-29 and the related Practice Book provisions, §§ 388 through 394, empower the Superior Court “in any action or proceeding [to] declare rights and other legal relations on request for such a declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.” General Statutes § 52-29. Subject matter jurisdiction in a declaratory judgment action does not require that any party be a domiciliary of this state.
Similarly, General Statutes §§ 46b-40 and 46b-42 give broad authority to the Superior Court to grant an annulment of a marriage.