851 S.W.2d 690 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1993
[…] Id. “This court may not substitute its judgment on issues of fact for the judgment of the Commission.” Id. “Only when the award is not supported by substantial evidence or is clearly contrary to the overwhelming weight of the evidence is it disturbed.” Id.
In the first of his three points, employee asserts the Commission “acted without and in excess of its powers in entering its final award denying compensation,” because employer failed to timely file its application for review of the AU’s award. We disagree.
Section 287.480 RSMo 1986 provides in pertinent part:
If an application for review is made to the commission within twenty days from the date of the award, the full commission, if the first hearing was not held before the full commission, shall review the evidence, or, if considered advisable, as soon as practicable hear the parties at issue, their representatives and witnesses and shall make an award and file it in like manner as specified in section 287.-470.
The ALJ’s award is dated January 17, 1990. The envelope in which employer mailed its application for review to the Commission is postage meter-marked February 5, 1990. Therefore, the employer’s application was timely filed within the twenty-day requirement. Abrams v. Ohio Pac.