Mann v. Household Finance Corp. III
[…] Id. at 181. In particular, the Manns must prove that they justifiably relied on false information negligently supplied by Household through its trustee. ESCA Corp. v. KPMG Peat Marwick, 135 Wn.2d 820, 826, 959 P.2d 651 (1998).

Our threshold concern, consequently, is whether the *392notice of trustee’s sale contained false and misleading information. RCW 61.24.040 provides that the trustee must send a notice of the foreclosure sale to certain interested parties and must post a notice on the property. The notice must “substantially” follow the form included in the statute. RCW 61.24.040(l)(f). This statutory form contains the exact language used by DCBL in the notice of trustee’s sale: “The effect of the sale will be to deprive the Grantor and all those who hold by, through or under the Grantor of all their interest in the above-described property.” RCW 61.24.040(l)(f). The Manns contend they understood the “effect of sale” language to mean that the sale of the junior deed of trust would deprive the grantors (the Borups) and all those who hold interest by, through, or under the grantors (including Household) of all the grantors’ interest.