Mann v. Household Finance Corp. III
[…] DCBL, as the appointed successor trustee to Household, began foreclosure proceedings against the junior deed of trust in October 1997. The notice of trustee’s sale on this *390junior deed listed two defaults causing the foreclosure: (1) delinquent monthly payments from December 1996 through October 1997, and (2) “[failure to keep 1st Deed of Trust current and to pay 1996 through 1997 General Taxes, plus penalties and interest, if any.” Clerk’s Papers (CP) at 57, 126. The notice also contained the following language pursuant to RCW 61.24.040: “The effect of the sale will be to deprive the Grantor and all those who hold by, through or under the Grantor of all their interest in the above-described property.” CP at 58, 127.

Mr. Mann saw the notice of the trustee’s sale in the newspaper, visited the property, and attended the sale on February 20, 1998. An attorney acted as agent for the trustee at the sale. The opening bid of $20,323 was submitted by Household. Mr.