12 Vet. App. 238 | Vet. App. | 1999
[…] The appellant’s deceased husband was a private first class in the Philippine Scouts from August 23, 1946, to April 9, 1947. R. at 24. Persons enlisted in the Philippine Scouts between October 6, 1945, and June 30, 1947, inclusive, were called “New” Philippine Scouts. Laruan (Honorato) v. Principi, 4 Vet.App. 100, 101 (1993). “Entitlement to [VA] benefits for [former] ‘New’ Philippine Scouts is limited to those benefits specified in [38 U.S.C. § 107(b) ].” Id. Section 107(b) of title 38 of the United States Code provides that service in the former “New” Philippine Scouts “shall not be deemed to have been active military, naval, or air service for the purposes of any of the laws administered by the Secretary” except for laws with respect to compensation for service-connected disability or death, DIC for service-connected deaths, and benefits arising from certain National Service Life Insurance contracts. 38 U.S.C. § 107(b); see also 38 C.F.R. § 3.8(b).