Manley's Case
[…] Such use had his silent approval. It was right for the employee to do as he did in the circumstances. If on the spot at the time, this supervisor would have approved. The employer does not pay for mileage use, does not supply gasoline or anything of that nature, nor pay for repairs or insurance of cars so used.

The accident took place on December 6, 1929, before St. 1930, c. 205, went into effect. The hearing was on Feb*333ruary 2, 1931, more than six months after July 10, 1930, when the statute became operative. That statute amended G. L. c. 152, § 26, as previously amended by St. 1927, c. 309, § 3 (which with exceptions here unimportant gives an employee who “receives a personal injury arising out of and in the course of his employment, or arising out of an ordinary risk of the street while actually engaged, with his employer’s authorization, in the business affairs or undertakings of his employer,” a right to compensation), by adding the new sentence: “For the purposes of this section, any person while operating or using a motor or other vehicle, whether or not belonging to his employer, with his employer’s general authorization or approval, in the performance of work in connection with