339 N.W.2d 205 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1983
[…] Allowing the evidence introduced at trial to be the proof which starts the 30-day period running is consistent with the purpose of the provision for penalty interest as explained in Wood v Detroit Automobile Inter-Ins Exchange, 99 Mich. App. 701, 709; 299 NW2d 370 (1980). We therefore conclude that plaintiffs are entitled to penalty interest beginning 30 days after evidence was introduced at the trial constituting reasonable proof of the fact and amount of the loss and continuing until defendant paid the benefit at issue.
X
MCL 500.3148(1); MSA 24.13148(1) provides:
"An attorney is entitled to a reasonable fee for advising and representing a claimant in an action for personal or property protection insurance benefits which are overdue. The attorney's fee shall be a charge against the insurer in addition to the benefits recovered, if the court finds that the insurer unreasonably refused to pay the claim or unreasonably delayed in making proper payment."
*462 Here, the trial court determined that defendant had unreasonably refused to pay plaintiffs' claim for care by nurse's aides and awarded plaintiffs an attorney fee for that portion of their claim.