339 N.W.2d 205 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1983
[…] Willett v Ford Motor Co, 400 Mich. 65, 70-71; 253 NW2d 111 (1977). On this record, we cannot say that an abuse of discretion is presented. Compare Szopko v Kinsman Marine Transit Co, 96 Mich. App. 64, 67-68; 292 NW2d 486 (1980).
II
Defendant argues that the trial court erroneously required it to pay for expenses which plaintiffs had not yet incurred. Plaintiffs respond that anticipation of future expenses is an appropriate use of a declaratory judgment. MCL 500.3107; MSA 24.13107 provides in part:
"Personal protection insurance benefits are payable for the following:
"(a) Allowable expenses consisting of all reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations for an injured person's care, recovery or rehabilitation."
MCL 500.3110(4); MSA 24.13110(4) provides:
"Personal protection insurance benefits payable for accidental bodily injury accrue not when the injury occurs but as the allowable expense, work loss or survivors' loss is incurred."
MCL 500.3142(1); MSA 24.13142(1) provides: