339 N.W.2d 205 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1983
[…] The record here does not show any misconduct on the part of Mr. and Mrs. Manley in regard to the sums that plaintiffs recovered, but, even if it did, we cannot see how defendant's rights or liabilities could be thereby affected.
*460 IX
Plaintiffs argue that the trial court erred by declining to award them the 12% penalty interest provided for in MCL 500.3142; MSA 24.13142. That statute provides in part:
"(2) Personal protection insurance benefits are overdue if not paid within 30 days after an insurer receives reasonable proof of the fact and of the amount of loss sustained.
* * *
"(3) An overdue payment bears simple interest at the rate of 12% per annum."
Plaintiffs sought the 12% interest for their recovery for home modifications and other past expenses.