Manion v. Cofer
[…] The same opinion observes that the rule in such cases has been “indefinite and confusing,” and it is this regrettable circumstance that has led to what a majority *79of the court feels is an erroneous result in the case now before us.

At the vortex of the problem lies KRS 405.020(1), which provides as follows: “The father and mother shall have the joint custody, nurture and education of their minor children. If either of the parents dies, the survivor, if suited to the trust, shall have the custody, nurture and education of the minor children.” The principle that the natural parent has the paramount legal right proceeds both from this statute and from the common law, and “the burden of showing his want of suitability is cast upon the one who would deny to him the custody of his child on that ground.” Rallihan v.