Manigoult v. Arline
[…] The Support Collection Unit imposed the add-on immediately relying on the amendments to the Domestic Relations Law and the Family Court Act, effective April 2, 1992 which redefined "retroactive support” as support arrears/past due support and specifically allowed collection by income execution.

Family Court is empowered and in fact required to direct the manner in which retroactive support is to be paid pursuant to Family Court Act § 440. That section states that, "Any retroactive amount of support due shall be support arrears/ past due support and shall be paid in one sum or periodic sums, as the court directs” (Family Ct Act § 440 [1] [a] [emphasis added]).