No. 95-26 | Vet. App. | Jan 4, 1996
[…] R. at 159. The appellant submitted an NOD (R. at 161), and the RO issued a Statement of the Case (R. at 164-68). In December 1994, the BVA held that the appellant was not eligible for entitlement to VA benefits under Public Law No. 97-37. R. at 4-9.

II.

Section 1112(b) of title 38, U.S.Code, provides that if a former POW contracts one of fifteen enumerated “diseases” “to a degree of 10 percent or more after active military, naval, or ah’ service[, it] shall be considered to have been incurred in or aggravated by such service, notwithstanding that there is no record of such disease during the period of service.” Under 38 U.S.C. § 101(32), a “former prisoner of war” is a person who, during active service,

was forcibly detained or interned in line of duty—
(A) by an enemy government or its agents, or a hostile force, during a period of war; or