Manhattan Motorcars, Inc. v. Automobili Lamborghini
[…] H. The New York Franchised Motor Vehicle Dealer Act

The Franchised Motor Vehicle Dealer Act (the “FMVDA”) regulates motor vehicle manufacturers, distributors and factory or distributor representatives, as well as dealers *216of motor vehicles doing business in the State of New York.88 Section 466 of the FMVDA makes it unlawful “for a franchisor directly or indirectly to impose unreasonable restrictions on [a] franchised motor vehicle dealer relative to ... site-control ... and assertion of legal or equitable rights with respect to its franchise or dealership.”89 Section 469 of the FMVDA provides a private cause of action for a franchised motor vehicle dealer who is or may be aggrieved by a violation of the FMVDA.90

I. Account Stated