Mangrum v. City of Mayfield
[…] They are appealing from a judgment which determined that the city could discharge them at pleasure.

The question to be decided is whether KRS 95.440, and the following related sections, apply mandatorily to cities of the third class, or whether Chapter 95 is an enabling act insofar as it relates to cities of the third class, to be accepted or ignored as their respective governing bodies see fit. KRS 95.440(1) provides that “ * * * the city legislative body in cities of the third class may, require all applicants for appointments as members of the police or fire departments to be examined as to *314their qualifications for office, * * * ” Subsection (3) requires that members of the police and fire departments “qualified under this section shall hold their positions during good behavior, * * * ” The word “may” is permissive, and, in our opinion, is used in subsection (1) of KRS 95.440 to