Mangold v. State
[…] In fact, during closing argument *371Mangold’s attorney conceded that there was “no doubt the gun was pointed.” Mangold’s attorney then clearly stated: “[a] 11 the evidence shows it.” Mangold did not argue that he did not point the gun at Elwood.

In New v. State, 260 Ga. 441 (1) (396 SE2d 486) (1990), our Supreme Court determined that the defense of accident was inapplicable when the defendant had intentionally pointed a gun at the victim’s face. The court cited OCGA § 16-2-2, which outlines the defense of accident: “A person shall not be found guilty of any crime committed by misfortune or accident where it satisfactorily appears there was no criminal scheme or undertaking, intention, or criminal negligence” (Emphasis supplied.)

The New court continued: